A password will be e-mailed to you.

Winners of The Greats 2013 Awards revealed

PrintWinners of The Greats awards for excellence in gift retailing were unveiled at a The Savoy in London this afternoon at a ceremony hosted by organiser Max Publishing that was attended by 350 people from all walks of the gift trade. This year’s Awards were hosted by comedian Hal Cruttenden and entertained by the very glamorous and talented singer Lola Lamour.

Legendary decorations designer Gisela Graham won the prestigious Honorary Achievement Award, which was sponsored by The Giftware Association, while Joe Davies scooped the coveted gold award for Best Service to the Independent Retailer. The rest of the winners are as follows:

Retail Employee of the Year: Glenda Goodwin, Narborough Hall, sponsored by Progressive Gifts

Independent Gift Retailer of the Year – London (inside M25): The Loft, Teddington, sponsored by Ulster Weavers

Independent Gift Retailer of the Year – Home Counties, South & South East: Bohemian Days, Gerrards Cross, sponsored by Top Drawer

Independent Gift Retailer of the Year – South West: Darts Farm Gift Shop, Topsham, sponsored by Mask-arade

Independent Gift Retailer of the Year – East Anglia: Quest, Bury St Edmunds, sponsored by Heaven Sends

Independent Gift Retailer of the Year – Midlands & Wales: Let’s Go Round Again, Wombourne, sponsored by Rose & Co

Independent Gift Retailer of the Year – North & North Ireland: Nora’s Interiors & Gifts, Ilkley, sponsored by Joe Davies/Shudehill Giftware

Independent Gift Retailer of the Year – Scotland: Harvey Willis, Glenrothes, sponsored by Home and Gift

Best Newcomer – South & Wales: Feather & Fern, Dorking, sponsored by Xpressions 4U and Only 4U

Best Newcomer – North & Scotland: Marmalade Meringue, Hinckley, sponsored by Spring Fair and Autumn Fair

Best Specialist Multiple Retailer of Gifts: Huttons, sponsored by Lesser and Pavey

Best Department Store Retailer of Gifts: Rossiter’s Bath and Cardiff, sponsored by Jan Constantine

Best Non Specialist Retailer of Gifts: Joy, sponsored by London Stationery Show

Best Lifestyle, Homewares and Gifts: Oliver Bonas

Best Gift Retailer of Jewellery & Fashion Accessories: Bijou, Elgin, sponsored by Dansk

Best Garden Centre Retailer of Gifts: The Mains of Drum, Banchory, sponsored by Heathcote & Ivory

Best Museum/Visitor Attraction Gift Shop: British Museum, sponsored by Ravensden

Best Retail Display: Peppertrees, Northampton, sponsored by PixSell

Best Online Retailer and/or Mail Order Gift Retailer: Temptation, sponsored by Carte Blanche

Best Retailer Initiative: Amanti, Beverley, sponsored by Yankee Candle Europe

Best Service to the Independent Retailer: Bronze Winner Carte Blanche Group, sponsored by Progressive Greetings Live

Best Service to the Independent Retailer: Silver Winner: Widdop Bingham, sponsored by Progressive Greetings Live

Best Service to the Independent Retailer: Gold Winner: Joe Davies

Honorary Achievement Award; Gisela Graham